Property Details
GRAND RIVER, IOWA FARM 1021.8 NET ACRES TOTAL
Grand River Township
- 4 miles west of Interstate 35
- 1 mile North of Hwy 2
- Undivided contiguous tract with no roads through it
- 2 miles wide; 1 3/4 mi long
- Working corral - Four holding pens serviced by two automatic waterers connected to rural water. Steel construction and well designed with sorting alley makes this the perfect corral to work large groups of cattle.
- 10 ponds scattered throughout the farm to provide access to water for all pastures.
- In addition to the ponds and the waterers in the corral, this property has eight other automatic waterers, of which five are connected to rural water and three are connected with the ponds.
- Currently, the ridges of the property are being farmed which consists of 381.94 Acres row crop along with 32.73 acres CRP which expires 9/30/2018. Remainder of the farm is pasture/hay ground.
- Excellent deer, turkey, coyote, etc. hunting on the property
- Located just twelve miles from Sun Valley Lake
- Available for immediate closing and possession
PRICE REDUCED AND WILLING TO DIVIDE INTO SMALLER PARCELS!!
NEW PRICE - $3,000/Acre for 1,021.8 acres = $3,065,400 for entire 1021.8 Acre Farm
OR:
Would be willing to parcel into 3 smaller Tracts according to Sections in Grand River Township as follows:
Tract #1 - Section 23 - which is the North portion - 277 Acres x $3,300/Acre = $914,100
@160 acres currently in row crop
Tract #2 - Section 26 - which is the East portion - 293.35 Acres x $3,100/Acre = $909,385
This section has the corral as described below
32.72 acres in enrolled in CRP which expires 9/30/2018
@75 acres currently in row crop
Tract #3 - Section 25 - which is the Southwest portion - 451.45 Acres x $2,900 = $1,309,205
@147 acres currently in row crop
Balance of each Tract is pasture or hay ground
If Sold as 1 CONTIGUOUS Tract of 1,021.8 acres:
This majestic farm stretches as far as the eye can see in both directions! This beautiful large ranch is a rare find, located just 4 miles off I-35 and 1 mile North of State Hwy 2 in Southern Iowa, Decatur County.
Currently there is approximately 382 acres of primarily ridge ground that is being farmed, and 32.73 acres is enrolled in CRP which expires 9/30/2018. The remaining balance of the farm is utilized as pasture or hay ground making this the ideal ranch for a cattle operation.
A very strongly built and well-designed steel working corral has been erected with two automatic waterers that service the four large holding pens of the corral. A sorting alley which runs the length of the corral makes it very easy to work large groups of cattle. It is very hard to find an Iowa ranch of this size (2 miles wide, 1 3/4 miles long) that is an undivided, contiguous tract (no roads dividing the property).
In addition, this farm has ten ponds scattered across the property that provide water access to all pastures as well as eight automatic waterers of which five are connected to rural water and three are supplied by ponds.
If you are an avid outdoorsman this is the ground for you. The serenity and tranquility of this farm makes it an oasis for all sorts of wildlife. This farm is located in prime whitetail country. From deer, to turkey, to coyotes, and bald eagles along the Grand River in the winter, it offers spectacular wildlife viewing as well as hunting.